Just to Canada Inc.

Call Us: +1 905-366-2500

Canada

Canada Experience Class

Minimum requirements

Applicant musthave at least 12 months of full-time (or an equal amount in part-time) skilled work experience in Canada in the three years before he / she applies. The applicant must also have gained experience in Canada with the proper authorization, meet the required language levels - If the applicant has obtained skilled work experience in Canada is in a NOC 0 or A job, the minimum level is CLB 7 (English) or NCLC 7 (French) or NOC B job, the minimum level is CLB 5 (English) or NCLC 5 (French).

For Federal Skilled Trades Program under the Canadian Experience Class (CEC),

Applicant must meet the minimum level ofCLB 5 (English) or NCLC 5 (French) for speaking and listening, and CLB 4 (English) or NCLC 4 (French) for reading and writing. Required language levels are needed for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing and listening).

Self-employment and work experience gained while you were a full-time student (for example, on a co-op work term) does not count under this program.

Note: The province of Quebec does not use Express Entry. They select their own skilled workers. See Quebec-selected skilled workers to find out more.

Skilled work experience under CEC

To be considered for the Canadian Experience Class, applicant needs to have Canadian skilled work experience within three years of applying. According to the Canadian NOC. This implies to Managerial jobs (NOC skill level 0), Professional jobs (NOC skill type A) and Technical jobs and skilled trades (NOC skill type B)

Also, the applicant's experience must be at least 12 months of full-time (30 hours of paid work per week or more) or an equal amount in part-time hours.

Language ability

Applicant must minimum language level per CLB 7 for NOC 0 or A jobs OR Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 for NOC B jobs.

Please contact us for a detailed assessment if you wish to apply under the CEC category.

Passport

quick LINKS

What is EB-5
Free Assessment for Canadian PR
What is investment required to move to UK

CONNECT WITH US