Just to Canada Inc.

Call Us: +1 905-366-2500

Canada

EXPRESS ENTRY - CANADA

Express Entry System has changed. Definitely, for the better this time!

Let us understand the complex regulations in a simple manner.

Earlier, prior to the current regulations taking effect prior to November 19, 2016, there were 600 points awarded for a confirmed job offer. This has changed.

Applicants can earn a total of 50 points if they have a valid job offer in the NOC 0, A or B occupations. Also, if the applicants fall under the NOC 00 occupations, they can earn a total of 200 points if they have a valid job offer.

The other change is that the job offer does not have to be permanent or indeterminate as it used to be earlier. Now the offer can only be for a minimum of one year from the time the applicant becomes a permanent resident.

Applicants can now earn CRS (Comprehensive Ranking System) points for study in Canada above high school.

For example, applicants can earn 15 points for one or two years diploma or certificate and 30 points for a degree, diploma or certificate of three years or longer, or for a Masters. Doctoral or professional degree of at least one academic year.

Applicants are now allowed 90 days (instead of 60 days provided earlier) to apply and submit their application for permanent residence in Canada after they receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA).

For certain qualifying job offers, an LMIA (Labour Market Impact Assessment) will no longer be required to receive CRS points / Arranged Employment points under the Federal Skilled Worker Class. However, they must meet other qualifying criteria including completion of at least one year of work experience with the same employer who is providing the job offer.

Applicants who will directly benefit include those under the North America Free Trade agreement (NAFTA); Federal Provincial agreement; Mobilite Francophones or those under intra-company transferee category.

We are currently updating the Express Entry profiles submitted in the pool of candidates. Stay ahead and contact us if you are considering to make an application under the Express Entry and do discuss with us your immigration qualifications before you take this big step.

Under the new / revised system in the qualifying area of Express Entry, Human Capital, Skills and Experience play a very prominent part.

In a nutshell, there is a huge likelihood of more applicants meeting the criteria and making an application for permanent residence in Canada.

The Canadian government plans to welcome around 51,000 new immigrants through the various Provincial Nominee programs next year which is a 7% increase on the target for 2016.

We strongly suggest immigration seekers to contact us from time to time so we can assist them effectively under the various Provincial Nominee Programs. The rules and intakes keep changing and we are here to assist.

Email Us: info@myvisas.org

Passport

quick LINKS

What is EB-5
Free Assessment for Canadian PR
What is investment required to move to UK

CONNECT WITH US