Just to Canada Inc.

Call Us: +1 905-366-2500

Canada

Federal Skilled Trades Workers - Canada

Minimum requirements

To be eligible, the applicant mustplan to live outside the province of Quebec. Quebec province administers its own immigration selection program and criteria.

Applicant must meet the required levels of English or French (CLB 5 (English) or NCLC 5 (French) for speaking and listening, and CLB 4 (English) or NCLC 4 (French) for reading and writing for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing and listening).

Applicant must have at least two years of full-time work experience (or an equal amount of part-time work experience)Footnote * in a skilled trade within the five years before he / she can apply,

Applicant must meet the job requirements for that skilled trade as set out in the National Occupational Classification (NOC), except for needing a certificate of qualification, andhave an offer of full time employment or a total period of at least one yearor a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a Canadian provincial or territorial authority.

Work experience

Skilled Trades currently eligible for the Federal Skilled Trades Program are organized under these major and minor groups of the NOC:

  • Major Group 72, industrial, electrical and construction trades,
  • Major Group 73, maintenance and equipment operation trades,
  • Major Group 82, supervisors and technical jobs in natural resources, agriculture and related production,
  • Major Group 92, processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators,
  • Minor Group 632, chefs and cooks, and
  • Minor Group 633, butchers and bakers.

These major NOC groups are subdivided into different occupations. (All are NOCs that fall under skill type B.)

Applicant must clearly show that he / she performjed the duties set out in the lead statement of the occupational description in the NOC, including all the essential duties and most of the main duties listed.

Education

There is no education requirement for the Federal Skilled Trades Program unless the applicant wants to earn points for your education under Express Entry. In this case the applicant must either needa Canadian post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree Educational Credential Assessment – ECA report from a CIC's approved agency to show it is equal to Canadian education standards.

Language ability

Applicant mustmeet the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 for speaking and listening, and Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 for reading and writing, and take a language test approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) that shows he / she meets the level for speaking, listening, reading and writing.

Please contact us for a detailed assessment.

CANADIAN EXPERIENCE CLASS

Minimum requirements

Applicant musthave at least 12 months of full-time (or an equal amount in part-time) skilled work experience in Canada in the three years before he / she applies. The applicant must also have gained experience in Canada with the proper authorization, meet the required language levels - If the applicant has obtained skilled work experience in Canada is in a NOC 0 or A job, the minimum level is CLB 7 (English) or NCLC 7 (French) or NOC B job, the minimum level is CLB 5 (English) or NCLC 5 (French).

For Federal Skilled Trades Program under the Canadian Experience Class (CEC),

Applicant must meet the minimum level ofCLB 5 (English) or NCLC 5 (French) for speaking and listening, and CLB 4 (English) or NCLC 4 (French) for reading and writing. Required language levels are needed for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing and listening).

Self-employment and work experience gained while you were a full-time student (for example, on a co-op work term) does not count under this program.

Note: The province of Quebec does not use Express Entry. They select their own skilled workers. See Quebec-selected skilled workers to find out more.

Skilled work experience under CEC

To be considered for the Canadian Experience Class, applicant needs to have Canadian skilled work experience within three years of applying. According to the Canadian NOC. This implies to Managerial jobs (NOC skill level 0), Professional jobs (NOC skill type A) and Technical jobs and skilled trades (NOC skill type B)

Also, the applicant's experience must be at least 12 months of full-time (30 hours of paid work per week or more) or an equal amount in part-time hours.

Language ability

Applicant must minimum language level per CLB 7 for NOC 0 or A jobs OR Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 for NOC B jobs.

Please contact us for a detailed assessment if you wish to apply under the CEC category.

Passport

quick LINKS

What is EB-5
Free Assessment for Canadian PR
What is investment required to move to UK

CONNECT WITH US