Just to Canada Inc.

Call Us: +1 905-366-2500

USA

UNITED STATES

EB-5 IMMIGRANT INVESTOR PROGRAM

Live the American Dream for yourself and move to the U.S., a cultural melting pot with a thriving economy, a wealth of opportunities, and one of the highest standards of living anywhere on the globe.

WHY CHOOSE THE US?

Known the world over as the land of opportunity, the United States of America boasts a rich and diverse culture, one of the strongest currencies in the world, and one of the most sought-after passports on the planet. Through the USA EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program, applicants can enjoy a host of exclusive benefits including:

  • No language skills required;
  • No minimum education required;
  • No business or managerial experience required;
  • Investment capital can come from a gift, inheritance, business ownership or any other lawful activities;
  • No obligation to live in the area of investment;
  • The opportunity to live, work and study anywhere in the U.S. and benefit from lower tuition fees;
  • Inclusion of dependent children under the age of 21.

Qualifications

Applicants must meet all of the following requirements to be eligible for the program:

  • Be at least 21 years of age;
  • Show legal source of assets and funds;
  • Choose from one of the available investment options.

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

There two investment options within the USA EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program:

1. Creation of a new U.S. enterprise

To be eligible for this investment option, the applicant must meet the following criteria:

  • Make an investment of U.S.$1 million in a new commercial enterprise, or U.S.$500,000 if that enterprise is in a targeted commercial area, which includes rural areas or areas with unemployment of at least 150 percent that of the national average;
  • Create full time employment for at least 10 qualified U.S. workers, who must be direct employees of the commercial enterprise;
  • Actively manage the day-to-day activities and/or policy formulation of the enterprise.
2. Invest in a regional center

Regional centres are investment opportunities that have been pre-approved by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). To be eligible for this investment option, the applicant must meet the following criteria:

  • Make an investment of U.S.$500,000;
  • The enterprise must create full time employment for at least 10 qualified U.S. workers, where indirect employment is permitted;
  • Active management of the enterprise is not required.

CITIZENSHIP REQUIREMENTS

If you are a non-conditional Green Card holder for at least five years, you can apply for naturalization if you meet the following requirements:

  • Be 18 years or older;
  • Have lived within the state, or USCIS district with jurisdiction over your place of residence, for at least three months prior to the application;
  • Have continuous residence in the U.S. as a Green Card holder for at least five years immediately preceding the application;
  • Be physically present in the U.S. for at least 30 months out of the five years (60 months) immediately preceding the application;
  • Reside continuously within the U.S. from the date of application for naturalization up to the time of naturalization;
  • Be able to read, write and speak English, and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government (civics);
  • Be a person of good moral character, in keeping with the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States during all relevant periods under the law.

CURRENCY

US dollar (USD)

Steps and Timeline

THE PROCESS

APPROX 18 MONTHS

MONTHS 1-2

Step 1A

Applicant selects an investment option and starts application preparation. Advisory and legal fees are due at this stage.

Step 1B

OFAC (Office of Foreign Asset Control) license may be required for some nationalities.

Step 2

Applicant transfers investment and Regional Center fee into a nominated escrow account.

Step 3

Immigrant Petition by an Alien Entrepreneur application (I-526) is lodged with USA National Visa Center (NVC)

MONTH 10-11

Step 4

Immigrant Petition is approved by US authorities.

Step 5

Visa application (DS-230) is lodged with local US Consulate mission or Embassy. Applicant and family members may be subjected to biometric tests.

Step 6

Medical and health screening

MONTH 17-18

Step 7

An interview with the applicant may be requested and conducted. All original documents should be available,.

Step 8

Visa is approved and stamped in applicant's passport. Conditional EB-5 is issued. Applicant and family must enter the US within 180 days.

 

Request More Info

Passport

quick LINKS

What is EB-5
Free Assessment for Canadian PR
What is investment required to move to UK

CONNECT WITH US

USA Investor Program

USA
USA Map

316,668,567

Population Growth:0.9%

50,700 USD

GDP(per capita)
GDP(purchasing power parity)
15.94 trillion USD (2012)

185

Visa free countries

LOCATION

North America

CAPITAL

Washington, DC

DIFFERENCE

UTC-5

TOTAL AREA

9,826,675 sq. km

AGE DEMOGRAPHICS

0-14: 20%, 15-64: 66.2%, 65+: 13.9%

LANGUAGE

English 82.1%
Spanish 10.7%
Other 7.3%

RELIGIONS

Roman Catholic: 23.9%, Protestant: 51.3%, Mormons: 1.7%, other Christian: 4.4%, Muslim: 0.6%, other: 19.8%

GOVERNMENT TYPE

Constitution-based federal republic, strong democratic tradition